?

Log in

entries friends calendar About the girl Past Past Future Future
Actual LJ friends. Ignore this. Unless you love Star Trek. - Take these broken wings and learn to fly...
1up_mushroomxx
1up_mushroomxx
Actual LJ friends. Ignore this. Unless you love Star Trek.

ontd_startrek London Meetup.

Discuss.


Photobucket

ZQ thanks you for your time.

Tags:
I'm feeling: excited excited
Listening to: Wicked OST - For Good

73 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
majestic_shriek From: majestic_shriek Date: June 6th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
I VOTE YES.

And even if this one ends up being a day I can't do, I can usually get down to London fairly easily and vote for many meetups! :D

I can do Tuesday 16th currently. But for further meetups, most anytime! :D
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm pretty free most days. I have stupid working hours but it means I'm free in afternoons and evenings. Although I'm pretty broke. Maybe I shouldn't have spent £15 on that Sylar action figure yesterday.

Oh fuck it that's what the overdraft is for.
soomka From: soomka Date: June 6th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Registering my interest over here too. As I said on the comm - Friday or Saturday night only really. Or during the day on a Saturday.

It closes 18th June.
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
That doesn't seem like it was at IMAX very long. TDK was there forever it seemed. (And yet I still missed it lolwut?) Maybe the screens can no longer take the lensflares and/or the ~beauty~

Anyways like I said in the above comment, because of my dodgy working hours, I'm free in afternoons and evenings. Whatever people agree on. Me and knitted!Spock will be in attendance.
mwmm23 From: mwmm23 Date: June 6th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd definitely be up for something like this! I'm pretty much free any day... Tuesday the 16th would probably be the worst for me though, but I'd probably try to wrangle it anyway if it were the date agreed upon. :)
majestic_shriek From: majestic_shriek Date: June 6th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Damn, my free date is FAIL :(
majestic_shriek From: majestic_shriek Date: June 6th, 2009 07:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Honestly, the 16th seems fail for most everybody but me. :( I will not be too sad if all you GQMFS meet up without me. *sniff* Plus, I can't come down again until July, so honestly, plan away! :D
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 07:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol we'll have a ~local~ meetup. Whats in the middle? idk Stevenage? lol. Can I friend you anyway? I need more GQMFs on my flist.
losseniaiel From: losseniaiel Date: June 6th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'd be interested, although I don't know how much money I'll have left after this next week. :P I can't do 16th - 18th due to a sudden and surprising excess of social life.
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah that's what's murdered my bank account as well. We'll sort SOMETHING out. It'd be best for me after the 25th (as I get paid then) but that's well late. D=

Your icon makes me happy.
shazz_chan From: shazz_chan Date: June 6th, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey,I'm free Tue & Weds (days off), and Mon afternoons also if this works for anyone else? I'm in Bristol but I don't mind meeting in London.

I am also amazingly poor right now, but I may be able to get enough together. I don't mind seeing in IMAX or normal cinema.

I'm good for the 16th, but really, whenever the most people are available for would be awesome^^ The more GQMF's the better :D

1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
It's looking more and more likely it will be a weekend, as opposed to the 16th. I'm pretty much free all afternoons and evenings, as I get off work at 2pm and I have no real social life. But I agree, the more GQMFs the better.

Icon love.
bitterstar_x From: bitterstar_x Date: June 6th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
The 16th is the only date that isn't good for me. Apart from that I'm usually free most of the time, cause I'm a bum.

IMAX is a small pain, only because they don't take solo!
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah how awkward of IMAX. Well we'll sort something out. Even if we have to go to a normal cinema to accomidate. I'm not that fussed. I just want to go out and have a laugh with other like minded GQMFs.
_faeriequeen From: _faeriequeen Date: June 6th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
HAI!
I would love to meet up with you GQMFs at some point - I'm seeing the film in the IMAX on the 18th but otherwise I'm basically free whenever as I live pretty central and am doing an unpaid internship where I can basically work the hours I want. Yay!

Edit: Although I probably should add that I've got quite a few evenings booked up already as I go to the theatre a lot.

Edited at 2009-06-06 09:24 pm (UTC)
lady_razzle From: lady_razzle Date: June 6th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm free... forever. Except this coming Friday (off to preview screning of Torchwood, whut) and Sunday (off to see ST with my MOTHER who gets a semi every time QUINTO comes on screen, JFC)

So.... HIT ME.
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
!!!!!!!!!!!!

I WANTED TICKETS TO THAT PREVIEW SO BADLY!! *dies* Who knew they'd sell out on the members only pre-sale. So guess whose going to be there on Friday morning hoping that there's tickets on the door? *sob* If not, I'm waiting at the stage door and will kidnap meet Gareth David-Lloyd. <3

lol my mum is also a Quinto fangirl. But so am I so it all evens out.

No idea when to even suggest to do this. I'm in over my head with this post. lol.
chuckney From: chuckney Date: June 6th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Pollz are good. :)

I'm free any weekend day, really, except the 27/28th, but not free during any weekdays due to school. :/ And IMAX would of course be wonderful but if it means people can't make it then we can always go to a regular cinema, right?

This is all getting very confusing XD
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know right. THIS is why I shouldn't be allowed to do anything really, lol. Need a poll. Even then I don't know what I'm doing! Megafail.

I'm not even sure whose still showing it. But it's still like, the number 4 film so surely it's still playing pretty much everywhere. =/
captainrosie From: captainrosie Date: June 6th, 2009 10:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am totally up for a meet-up! And am free... pretty much all the time *has no life*

JS, I have never seen anything Imax before, but I WOULD LOVE TO POP MY IMAX CHERRY WITH BB FINE YOU GUYS :'D

If it's too much hassle, though, regular cinema > no gqmf any day
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 6th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
You and me both bb. I've never been to IMAX. Hopefully things will work out to go see it there. =]
missy_manic From: missy_manic Date: June 6th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, ooh, ooh - I'm definitely interested! *Jumps up and down, waving arms* I missed the last one (that dj_intheuk was talking about. We're flatmates, btw).

I'm in Central London so whenever really... erm, apart from the 10th, 11th and 12th June. And preferably not until after 6.30pm on the 15th June. Sorry :P

I work full time so evening/weekends are better.

*Excited* I'm having withdrawl symptoms - it must be at least a week and half since I last saw it! ;-)
majestic_shriek From: majestic_shriek Date: June 7th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC) (Link)
majestic_shriek From: majestic_shriek Date: June 7th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC) (Link)
My housemate totally doesn't understand. I keep trying to talk to him about Star Trek and he blocks me out! My other housemate hasn't seen it, and the other did, but again, just seems to *like* it. HOW IS IT NOT HER LIFE NOW???
1up_mushroomxx From: 1up_mushroomxx Date: June 7th, 2009 12:08 am (UTC) (Link)
I know right. It's compleatly strange that someone could see it and walk away just liking it. Didn't even know that was possible. It's not just a ~likeable~ film, it's a way of life. And don't get me started on people who won't even go see it. PEOPLE DON'T KNOW WHAT THEY'RE MISSING!
fluorescentx From: fluorescentx Date: June 7th, 2009 10:58 am (UTC) (Link)
*is slightly late*
I'm up for whenever really, my exams finish this Friday so I have a whole summer x
73 comments or Leave a comment